Privacy Policy2018-12-05T14:15:06+00:00

Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between the User of this Web Site (You) and UKDrivingHelp.co.uk the owner and provider of this website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Who Are We

UK Driving Help (the owners of this website UKDrivingHelp.co.uk) provides checking services for UK driving licence applications.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use our services and this website.

UK Driving Help is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Definitions and Interpretation

Definition of terms used under this website privacy notice.

Account” means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by users to access paid content and/or any communications system on the website

Content” means any text, images, graphics, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other from of information that appears on, is part of or forms part of the website

Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the website. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

Service” means collectively any information, services, tools and facilities that UK DRIVING HELP offers or makes available through the website either now or in the future

System” means any online communications infrastructure that UK DRIVING HELP has or will make available through the website now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based e-mail, message boards, online chat facilities and e-mail links

User” / “Users” means that any third party that accesses this website is not employed by UK DRIVING HELP and acting in the course of their employment

Website” means the website you are currently upon/using (UK DRIVING HELP) and any sub-domain(s) of this website unless excluded by expressing within their own terms and conditions

3. Data We Collect About You

We collect, process and retain personal data about you only when you:

3.1  submit your data to us using the “Contact Us” form where we will respond to your request(s). The personal data you enter will only be used to answer your request(s)

3.2  when you call us by telephone (customers only) and provide us with your personal data to process your request and/or application

3.3  Submit your personal data when purchasing our administrative checking services

Without limitation, the following Data may be collected:

3.4  Name;

3.5  Date of Birth;

3.6  Gender;

3.7  Job Title;

3.8  Profession;

3.9  Personal Identification Number

3.10  Contact Information, this may include, but is not limited to: e-mail address, landline telephone number and mobile phone number;

3.11  Demographic Information such as post code, preferences and interests;

3.12  Medical Conditions;

3.13  Financial Information such as credit / debit card number(s);

3.14  IP address (automatically collected);

3.15  web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.16  operating system (automatically collected);

3.17  Cookie information;

3.18  Unless a person voluntarily submits personal data to us (for example, by sending us an e-mail or completing the contact form), we cannot personally identify an individual.

4. Our Legal Grounds for Processing Your Data

We may rely on one or more of the following legal grounds to process your personal data:

4.1  Any personal Data submitted by you, the user, will be retained by UK DRIVING HELP for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.

4.2  Contract: Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to the processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to complete your request, before entering a contract. We will use when you become a customer by paying for our services online.

4.3  Legal Obligation: Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, which is processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, a court order may require us to process your personal data for a particular purpose.

4.4  Consent: Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which relies on your freely-given consent at the time you provide your personal data to us. We will always make it clear what your information will be used for and provide a link to our privacy policy and the ability to opt out of communications. For example, using your testimonial on our website or other marketing materials.

4.5  Legitimate Interests: Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which relates to our legitimate interests communicating with you as a prospect or customer to introduce our services, or market similar services that would be of interest and benefit to you.

5. Where We Store Your Personal Data

5.1  We store personal data in digital format on secure cloud servers and systems hosted in the European Union (EU) and the United States (US). Where data is stored on servers located in the US we rely on the Privacy Shield Framework to transfer this information. Access to personal data is highly restricted internally for approved business purposes only.

5.2  Any personal data processed in paper form (e.g. your DVLA application form) are securely filed at our office location in the UK.

6. How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

6.1  We have data retention policies and procedures designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of your personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary.

6.2  We may, however, retain personal data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws, for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes. For a copy of our data retention schedule email our Data Compliance Manager at Contact@UkDrivingHelp.co.uk.

7. Keeping Your Personal Data Secure and Disclosing Your Information

7.1  Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure. We have procedures and security in place to keep personal data secure once it is in our systems. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the GDPR.

7.2  We will not share your personal data with any 3rd party organisation for market research, marketing, or commercial purposes without specific consent from you.

7.3  We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

7.4  We may share information (including personal data) if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we must enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This may include submitting data for legal reasons.

8. Your Data Subject Access Rights

8.1  We may share information (including personal data) if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we must enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This may include submitting data for legal reasons.

8.1.1  You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data. This request must be sent in writing to ourselves.

8.1.2  We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request to see this information, rectified.

8.1.3  You have the right to have your personal data deleted. Though it should be noted this is not an absolute right.

8.1.4  You have the right to demand the restriction of the data processing of your personal data.  This may include, but not limited to the use of data for direct marketing purposes.

8.1.5  You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. PDF or CSV) and to request the transmittance of your data to another controller;

8.1.6  You have the right to object to the data processing. This is not an absolute right and only applies under certain circumstances;

8.1.7  You have the right to withdraw a given consent at any time to stop a data processing that is based on your consent;

8.1.8  If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Compliance Manager by email at Contact@UKDrivingHelp.co.uk. Our Customer Service Manager will then investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

8.1.9  If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  and file a complaint with them.

9. Third Party Web Sites and Services

9.1  UK DRIVING HELP may employ the services of other parties for UK DRIVING HELP with matters that would include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, advertising and marketing.

9.2  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by this Web Site. Any Data that is used by such parties is used only to the extent that is required by them to perform the services that UK DRIVING HELP requests from them. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.

9.3  Any Data that is processed by third parties must be done so within the terms of this Policy and in compliance with the GDPR.

9.4  The following key data processing services are used by UK DRIVING HELP:

9.4.1   Payments

9.4.2  Card Transactions are processed by SecureMoneyTransfers. Click here  for more information on how you can recognise these on your statement. If you don’t recognise a transaction, then please contact the UK Driving Help Customer support team on: contact@ukdrivinghelp.co.uk or call 03330303375.

UK DRIVING HELP may employ the services of other parties for UK DRIVING HELP with matters that would include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by the of this Web Site. Any Data that is used by such parties is used only to the extent that is required by them to perform the services that UK DRIVING HELP requests from them. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Any Data that is processed by third parties must be done so within the terms of this Policy and in compliance with the GDPR.

10. Children’s Privacy

10.1  Our Service does not address and is not directed towards anyone under the age of 13.

10.2  We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us by email at contact@ukdrivinghelp.co.uk.

10.3  If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that data from our systems.

11. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

11.1  UKDrivingHelp.co.uk may sometimes expand or reduce its business, this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party (if necessary to that division) will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

11.2  In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted about this in advance or then after by ourselves

12. Cookies

12.1  This Website (UK DRIVING HELP) may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer. These cookies are those placed directly by UKDrivingHelp.co.uk T/A UK DRIVING HELP via this Website and are used only by UK DRIVING HELP. UK DRIVING HELP uses Cookies to improve your overall experience of using the Website and to help improve our range of services and systems for you. UK DRIVING HELP has carefully selected such Cookies and steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

12.2  All Cookies used by UK Driving Help on this Website are used in compliance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

12.3  Certain areas and/or features of the Website rely on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.  Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block such cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

12.4  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

13. Other Websites

13.1  Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

14. Changes to our Privacy Notice

14.1  We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th September 2018.

14.2  UK Driving Help is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

15. How to Contact Us

15.1  Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you. Email our Data Compliance Manager at contact@ukdrivinghelp.co.uk.